Blog

Saturday March Madness Competition Day

By March 7, 2020 No Comments

Team 1 – Rob G, Jan, Afton, Terry W

Team 2 – Sunny, Jarvis, Solana, Jake

Team 3 – Katy, Alex G, Emma W, Matt H

Team 4 – Julia, Marisa, Jim S, Will F

Team 5 – Joe S, Yvonne, Kim, Kevin D

Team 6 – Gavin, Jesse W, Krissy, Mark U

Team 7 – Keeta, Melissa, Eric S, Diony

Team 8 – Ryan F, Erin B, Doug, Andrew R

 

Event 1 – 12 Minute Running Clock

Each Teammate will have exactly 3 Min to Establish a 1RM in one of the following lifts:

Snatch (any variation – Athlete A or B ONLY)

Clean (any variation -Athlete A or B ONLY)

Front Squat (from rack – Athlete C or D ONLY)

Deadlift (any variation – Athlete C or D ONLY)

 

Event 2 – Sprint Relay For Total Working Time

Athlete A or B Completes:

40 Wall Balls (20/14)

30 Cal Row

20 Burpees Onto Plate (45/35)

Athlete A or B Completes:

40 Wall Balls (20/14)

30 Cal Row

20 Burpees Onto Plate (45/35)

Athlete C or D Completes:

40 Wall Balls (16/10)

30 Cal Row

20 Burpees Onto Plate (45/35)

Athlete C or D Completes:

40 Wall Balls (16/10)

30 Cal Row

20 Burpees Onto Plate (45/35)

 

Event 3 – Working in Pairs, For Total Working Time

Partition Workload as Needed Amongst Pairs:

A + B Complete:

300 Double Unders

30 Handstand Push Ups

Then C + D Complete:

360 Single Unders

180m Bear Crawl (12 lengths)

Then A + B Complete:

300m Plate Pinch Carry (35/25 per hand)

60 Toes To Bar

Then C + D Complete:

300m Plate Pinch Carry (35/25 per hand)

60 Knees To Chest

Then A + B Complete:

60 Cal Assault Bike

60 Thrusters (95/65)

Then C + D Complete:

60 Cal Assault Bike

60 Thrusters (75/55)

 

March Madness Throwdown Schedule & Heats – Start Time 8:00am

7:30-8:00 – Athlete warm-up and prep

8:00-8:30 – Movement standards briefing (All athletes must be present)

Event 1 – Start Time 8:30am

Heat 1 (8:30-8:42) – Team 1, Team 3, Team 6 & Team 8

Heat 2 (8:45-8:57) – Team 2, Team 4, Team 5 & Team 7

Event 2 – Start Time 9:10am

Heat 1 (9:10-9:28) – Team 1, Team 3, Team 6 & Team 8

Heat 2 (9:30-9:48) – Team 2, Team 4, Team 5 & Team 7

Event 3 – Start Time 10:00am

Heat 1 (10:00-10:25) – Teams TBA

Heat 2  (10:30-10:55) – Teams TBA

Closing Thoughts & Placements – 11:15am

Leave a Reply